Accident Beechcraft E18S N149AA, Saturday 8 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 November 1986
Time:00:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Springdale Air Service
Registration: N149AA
MSN: BA-406
Total airframe hrs:10412 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Texarkana, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A POSITIONING FLIGHT SO IT WOULD BE IN PLACE FOR AN EARLY MONDAY MORNING FREIGHT RUN. PILOT CALLED FOR MISSED APPROACH AND AFTER RECEIVING CLEARANCE, DECLARED HE WAS IN VFR CONDITIONS AND THOUGHT HE WOULD LAND ON RWY 31. DURING A TURN, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TERRAIN INVERTED AND BURNED. WEATHER AT AIRPORT 21 MINUTES PRIOR TO ACCIDENT WAS: IND CEILING 100 FEET, SKY OBSCURED, VISIBILITY 1/4 MILE IN FOG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87FA017

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 1986 N149AA Springdale Air Service 1 Texarkana, AR w/o