Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N68043, Friday 7 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 November 1986
Time:04:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N68043
MSN: 46902/41
Total airframe hrs:47129 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Papeete, TAHITI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT ABOUT 90 MIN AFTER DEPARTURE, THE ACFT EXPERIENCED AN ABRUPT PITCH-UP, FOLLOWED BY AN ABRUPT PITCH-DOWN. DRG THE OCCURRENCE, ONE FLT ATTENDANT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED; TWO FLT ATTENDANTS & ONE PASSENGER RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE AUTOPILOT WAS DISENGAGED & THE FLT RETURNED TO LOS ANGELES WHERE THE ACFT WAS LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE OUTPUT FROM THE #2 (1ST OFFICER'S) CONTROL WHEEL SENSOR, PN 1936100-4, HAD BECOME ERRACTIC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87MA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87MA044

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 June 1983 N68043 Continental Airlines 0 Yuma, AZ non
21 May 1998 N68043 Continental Airlines 0 Los Angeles, CA non