Accident Learjet 23 N344WC, Wednesday 5 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1986
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 23
Owner/operator:Jetstream Inc.
Registration: N344WC
MSN: 23-092
Engine model:GE CJ-610-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charleston, SC (CHS
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (KDET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC LOST CONSCIOUSNESS DURING CRUISE NEAR CHARLESTON WV WHILE ON A REVENUE FLT. THE CO-PLT ASSUMED COMMAND AND LANDED AT CHARLESTON WV WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. THE PIC WAS HOSPITALIZED AND THE FLT CONTINUED ON TO DETROIT MI AFTER A REPLACEMENT PIC WAS BROUGHT IN FROM DETROIT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87FA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87FA018

Location