Accident Quicksilver MX II N4481P, Wednesday 5 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Quicksilver MX II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4481P
MSN: 1417
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:Bombardier ROTAX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN THE ULTRALIGHT, WHEN DURING THE LANDING FLARE HE STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AND SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEE03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEE03

Location