| Date: | Tuesday 4 November 1986 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20D |
| Owner/operator: | Bill Webster |
| Registration: | N5988Q |
| MSN: | 3213 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johnson, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Nashville, TN |
| Destination airport: | Fayetteville, AR (KFYV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD ATTEMPTED A LOCALIZER APCH TO FAYETTEVILLE, AK, AND STATED THAT HIS VOR INDICATOR WOULD NOT HOLD COURSE. THE PLT THEN ELECTED TO ABORT THE APCH AND LAND AT A PVT STRIP NEAR THE FAYETTEVILLE VOR. THE PLT WAS ABLE TO LAND AT THE STRIP BUT ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, HE HELD ENG POWER TOO LONG AND DID NOT BEGIN BRAKING UNTIL 1000 FT OF RWY LENGTH REMAINED. A WITNESS STATED THE PLT ATTEMPTED A GROUND LOOP, BUT THE ACFT SLID SIDEWAYS UNTIL STRIKING A STEEL POST AND WIRE BARRIER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC87LA013