| Date: | Monday 3 November 1986 |
| Time: | 21:15 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8338V |
| MSN: | 401 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2566 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Paisley, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Everett, WA (KPAE) |
| Destination airport: | Lakeview, OR (KLKV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CONTACTED POWER LINES DURING A NIGHT FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY FOLLOWING A LOSS OF PWR. THE POWER LINES PARALLELED THE ROAD. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO DISCREPANCIES WITH THE ENGINE OR FUEL SYSTEM. PLANNED FUEL RESERVE WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS. THE PLT SUSPECTS VAPOR LOCK DUE TO HIGH ALT AND COLD TEMP UNDER REDUCED FUEL QUANTITY CONDITIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA017
Location