| Date: | Monday 3 November 1986 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8173A |
| MSN: | 25025 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5078 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hyannis, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hyannis, NE |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS SERVICING CUSTOMERS WHILE ON THIS BUSINESS TRIP. ON HIS NEXT CALL, THE PILOT FURTHER STATED, HE WAS TO LAND IN A HAY FIELD THAT HE HAD PREVIOUSLY USED BUT, DUE TO WATER IN THE AREA, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON HIGHER GROUNDS. UPON LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OVER ROUGH TERRAIN, WENT OUT OF CONTROL AND NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC87LA014
Location