| Date: | Saturday 1 November 1986 |
| Time: | 22:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-400 |
| Owner/operator: | Nickerson Fleet Management |
| Registration: | N8419P |
| MSN: | 26-11 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2841 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-720-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oregon City, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Troutdale, OR (KTTD) |
| Destination airport: | Hillsboro, OR (KHIO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, AN ENG FAILURE OCCURRED. THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A FORCED LNDG ON A FREEWAY. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TWO VEHICLES. AN INSPECTION REVEALED AN ENG OIL LINE HAD RUPTURED WHICH LED TO OIL EXHAUSTION. EVIDENCE INDICATED THE OIL LINE WAS NOT REPLACED AT TIME OF AN ENG CHANGE & THE LINE WAS ORIGINAL EQUIP DATING FROM FROM 1964.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA016
Location