Accident Learjet 24 N711TJ, Saturday 1 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 November 1986
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24
Owner/operator:Jet Charter International
Registration: N711TJ
MSN: 011
Total airframe hrs:7010 hours
Engine model:GE CJ610-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Tahoe, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO
Destination airport:Lake Tahoe, CA (KTVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED LIGHT TO MODERATE TURBULENCE ON SHORT FINAL WHILE EXECUTING A DOWN WIND APPROACH TO THE LAKE TAHOE AIRPORT. APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET AGL OVER THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT EXITED THE TURBULENCE AND TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY MID FIELD. THE PILOT APPLIED MODERATE BRAKING THEN STATED THE BRAKES FAILED. THE PILOT THEN ELECTED TO EXIT THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT, 200 FEET FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A DITCH. INSPECTION OF THE BRAKING SYSTEM REVEALED NO MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA032