| Date: | Saturday 1 November 1986 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71745 |
| MSN: | 3172 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2532 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Half Moon Bay, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Haywood, CA (KHWD) |
| Destination airport: | Half Moon Bay, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN DURING A FORCED LANDING FOLLOWING A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND APPLIED THE CARBURETOR HEAT TO DESCEND FROM 3,000 TO 2,000 FT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE BECAUSE THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN ELECTRICAL STARTING SYSTEM. HE LANDED THE ACFT IN A FIELD WITH ROUGH/SOFT SURFACE CONDITIONS COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR AND CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT'S FUSELAGE. THE PLT ALSO INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE ACFT'S ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND NO CAUSE FOR THE LOSS OF POWER WAS DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA031
Location