| Date: | Saturday 1 November 1986 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Dal Pribyl |
| Registration: | N7309D |
| MSN: | 301-0642 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 139 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hennessey, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A STREET SIGN DURING TAKEOFF. UNABLT TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT, THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN A FIELD COLLAPSING THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87DPJ01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87DPJ01
Location