Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-200 N363PS, Friday 31 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 October 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200
Owner/operator:Pacific Southwest Airlines
Registration: N363PS
MSN: E2046
Total airframe hrs:2741 hours
Engine model:Lycoming ALF502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A FIRE IN THE NUMBER 3 ENGINE WHICH WAS EXTINGUISHED BY THE ON BOARD FIRE BOTTLES. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A SECONDARY FUEL LINE HAD PULLED OUT OF A B-NUT FERRULE FITTING AT THE FUEL FLOW DIVIDER MANIFOLD WHICH ALLOWED FUEL TO DISCHARGE INTO THE ENGINE COWLING AREA. THE FAA SDR DATA BASE CONTAINED A RECORD OF 5 PRIOR OCCASIONS WHERE EITHER A PRIMARY OR SECONDARY FUEL LINE HAD PULLED OUT OF THE B-NUT FERRULE FITTING. A FACTORY MODIFICATION TO THE FUEL LINES WAS IN THE PROCESS OF IMPLIMENTATION ON A FLEET WIND BASIS, BUT HAD NOT YET BEEN ACCOMPLISHED ON THIS AIRCRAFT. THE FLT LANDED AT THE DEPARTURE ARPT AFTER THE EMERGENCY WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87IA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87IA029

Location