| Date: | Thursday 30 October 1986 |
| Time: | 20:35 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
| Owner/operator: | Wings West Airlines, Inc. |
| Registration: | N137WW |
| MSN: | TC-401 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11024 hours |
| Engine model: | GARRETT TPE331-10-VA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Barbara, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Barbara, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON A DARK NIGHT, IN CAVU WEATHER, THE CAPTAIN DIRECTED THE FIRST OFFICER (WHO WAS FLYING) TO DISARM THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN SYSTEM BY PULLING ITS CIRCUIT BREAKER. THE F/O COMPLIED & DID NOT CHALLENGE THE CAPTAIN. ON FINAL APPROACH THE F/O FAILED TO CHECK THAT HIS 'GEAR DOWN' COMMAND WAS COMPLIED WITH & THE CAPTAIN FORGOT TO LOWER THE GEAR. AS THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP ON ITS BELLY THE RIGHT ENGINE'S 3 PROP BLADES FRAGMENTED & PUNCTURED THE PASSENGER COMPARTMENT. THE 2 PAX WHO WERE SEATED IN ROW 2 ABEAM THE BLADES' PLANE OF ROTATION WERE STRUCK BY FRAGMENTS & RECEIVED SERIOUS LEG & MINOR FACIAL LACERATIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87FA028 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87FA028
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 June 1994 |
XA-SLU |
Aero Cuahonte |
9 |
5,9 km NNW of Uruapan Airport (UPN) |
 |
w/o |
Location