| Date: | Wednesday 29 October 1986 |
| Time: | 12:09 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-222 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N7255U |
| MSN: | 21402/1313 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Monterey, CA (MRV) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DRG ARR, UNITED FLT 282 (BOEING 727, N7255U) WAS VECTORED BY LOS ANGELES (LAX) TRACON FOR AN ILS RWY 25L APCH. WHILE IN A DSCNDG TURN AT 2100' MSL TO INTERCEPT THE ILS LOC AT 2000', THE CAPT SAW A HELICOPTER (HEL) AHEAD & PULLED UP. HE ESTD HIS ACFT PASSED W/I 200' TO 300' OF THE HEL. THE HEL WAS A DEA ACFT (HUGHES 369D, N8620F) ON A SURVEILLANCE FLT. THE DEA PLT SAID HE WAS HOVERING BLO THE LAX TERMINAL CTL AREA (TCA) WHEN HE SAW THE BOEING MAKE A RGT TURN TWD THE LAX ARPT. HE SAID THE BOEING WAS IN HIS VIEW FOR THE ENTIRE TIME & IT WAS NOT A HAZARD TO HIM, BUT HE WAS CONCERNED ABOUT ITS LOW ALT. LATER, HE ADZD LAX TWR. THE DEA PLT STATED HE WAS OPERG BTN 1400' & 1900' & THAT THE HEL WAS AT 1300' WHEN THE BOEING CONVERGED. HE ESTD THE BOEING CROSSED 300' TO 400' ABV THE HEL. RADAR DATA INDCD THE 2 ACFT CONVERGED TO A SLANT RANGE OF 1500'. MIN VERT SEPN WAS 200'. RADAR DATA ALSO INDCD THAT FLT 282 REMAINED ABV THE TCA FLOOR (2000') & THAT THE HEL WAS BLO THE TCA. A LEAK WAS FND IN THE HEL'S PITOT STATIC SYS, WHICH CAUSED AN UNDETERMINED ERROR.
Findings
1. (C) FLIGHT/NAV INSTRUMENTS,ALTIMETER - LEAK
2. (C) ALTITUDE - EXCESSIVE - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87IA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87IA027