Accident Cessna U206F N9585G, Wednesday 29 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1986
Time:03:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:George William Stuart
Registration: N9585G
MSN: U20601785
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1860 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marshfiled, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Simsbury, CT (4B9)
Destination airport:Marshfield, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ELECTRICAL FAILURE OCCURRED IN FLIGHT DUE TO AN ALTERNATOR BELT FAILURE. THE ACFT LANDED IN THE GRASS BESIDE THE RWY AND WAS DAMAGED.THE LANDING WAS DIFFICULT DUE TO DARKNESS, FOG AND NO LIGHTS. THE PLT TRIED TO USE FLAPS BUT FAILED DUE TO NO ELEC POWER. THE LANDING WAS LONG AND OFF THE RWY DUE TO LACK OF VISIBILITY. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA026