Accident Cessna 320C Skyknight N7AE, Thursday 23 August 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 1984
Time:20:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320C Skyknight
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7AE
MSN: 320C0060
Total airframe hrs:4605 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (MRY)
Destination airport:Fresno, CA (FCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT ARRIVED IN MONTEREY, CA, THAT AFTERNOON. AFTER DINNER THE FLT WAS RETURNING TO THE POINT OF ORIGINAL DEPARTURE. WHEN THE PLT CONTACTED THE TWR FOR TAXI INSTRUCTION HE WAS INFORMED THAT MONTEREY WX WAS BELOW VFR MINIMUMS. AFTER A DISCUSSION OF WX CONDITIONS IN THE VICINITY AND THE NEARBY MOUNTAINS, THE CONTROLLER ISSUED A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE OUT OF THE CONTROL ZONE. AT 2051 PDT THE ACFT WAS CLEARED FOR TAKEOFF. AT 2054 WHEN ASKED BY THE CONTROLLER IF THE HIGHWAY WAS IN SIGHT THE PLT RESPONDED 'ROGER.' THE CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE PLT TO STAY OVER THE HIGHWAY AND TO STANDBY ON TWRFREQ. AT 2055 THE CONTROLLER CALLED THE ACFT TO TURN LEFT WARNING OF RISING TERRAIN. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED ON RADAR TO CLIMB IN A RIGHT TURN FROM 900 TO 1500 FEET BEFORE RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST ABOUT 4.5 MILES EAST OF THE ARPT. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE 30 DEGREE UPSLOPING TERRAIN IN A NOSE DOWN INVERTED ATTITUDE AND WAS CONSUMED BY POST CRASH FIRE. ELEVATION AT THE airport AND ACCIDENT SITE WERE 244 AND 744 FT MSL RESPECTIVELY. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84FA453
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40746