Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N95248, Friday 24 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 October 1986
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95248
MSN: 9648
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unalakleet, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Galena, AK (GAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT WITH 14 HOURS EXPERIENCE IN THIS AIRPLANE DID NOT RECOGNIZE THAT THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS NOT FUNCTIONING PROPERLY. HE DID NOT RECALL DRAINING THE AIRPLANE'S FUEL SUMPS AFTER REFUELING FROM EXPOSED FUEL TANKS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. CARBURETOR ICE AND PARTICULATE MATTER AND WATER COULD HAVE DEROGATED ENGINE PERFORMANCE. AFTER PWR LOSS DURING INITIAL CLIMB THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RETURN TO THE ARPT AND LANDED OFF SHORE IN WATER. AFTER RECOVERY THE ENG WA OPERATED. THE DAY OF THE ACC HAD WX COND. FOR CARB ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA010

Location