| Date: | Friday 24 October 1986 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Mid-jersey Helicopter Ltd. |
| Registration: | N24684 |
| MSN: | 590 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 74 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Harborton, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Franklin, VA |
| Destination airport: | Harborton, VA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN APCH TO LAND, THE PLT EXPEREINCED A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS AND THE ACFT ROTATED TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRSPEED WAS REPORTED AS 30 MPH WITH A DESCENT RATE OF 150 FPM AND THE ACFT WAS LESS THAN 50 FT AGL. THE ACFT THEN DESCENDED TO A COLLISION WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PLT DID NOT REPORT LOWERING THE COLLECTIVE TO RECOVER ROTOR RPM. THE ACFT WAS ON ONE OF SEVERAL FLIGHT LEGS FROM TORRANCE, CA TO PRINCETON, NJ. IT HAD 74 HRS TOTAL TIME.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO87LA005
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location