Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T N2853X, Thursday 23 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 October 1986
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Harold Wilkinson
Registration: N2853X
MSN: 28R7931226
Total airframe hrs:1470 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE PILOTS WERE PRACTICING A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT PROCEDURE. ENGINE POWER HAD BEEN REDUCED TO 15' OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE. WHEN AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO ADD POWER AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 500 FT, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE INSTRUCTOR TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT DURING THE ATTEMPTED RESTART, THE 'HI' PUMP POSITION WAS SELECTED. ACCORDING TO THE FLIGHT MANUAL, 'ACTUATION OF THE HI FUEL PUMP POSITION, WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING NORMALLY, MAY CAUSE ENGINE ROUGHNESS AND/OR POWER LOSS.' NO PREIMPACT PART MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA025

Location