| Date: | Wednesday 22 October 1986 |
| Time: | 13:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2896N |
| MSN: | 13157 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3255 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Decatur, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING CROSSWIND LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 24 WHEN THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED TWICE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE IMMEDIATELY ADDED POWER AND THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND GROUND LOOPED TO THE LEFT. FOLLOWING THE GROUND LOOP, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY. FIVE MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, HOWEVER, THE DECATUR FSS REPORTED WINDS FROM 210 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA006
Location