Accident Cessna 180K N64212, Wednesday 22 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1986
Time:07:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64212
MSN: 18052882
Total airframe hrs:1129 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Pasco, WA (KPSC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT WAS TAKING OFF IN FOG FROM WET GRASS STRIP. ACFT SWERVED LEFT, PLT UNABLE TO ARREST WITH OPPOSITE RUDDER AND BRAKE, COLLIDED WITH FENCE. ABORT NOT ATTEMPTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA013

Location