| Date: | Monday 20 October 1986 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-160 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9206D |
| MSN: | 22-6265 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3168 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Bear City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (KSAN) |
| Destination airport: | Big Bear City, CA (L35) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT VEERED OFF RWY 7 DURING LANDING ROLL. THE PLT INDICATED THE ACFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THERE WAS A SINGLE RUBBER SKID MARK APRX 150 FT LONG FOUND ON THE RWY. THE WIND WAS REPORTED BY ANOTHER PLT TO BE 'DOWN THE RUNWAY AT 10-15 KNOTS.' EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER FAILED. METAL PARTICLES HAD CONTAMINATED THE BRAKE FLUID. VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE CYLINDER WALLS SHOWED SIGNS OF DETERIORATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA022
Location