Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T C-GTGV, Thursday 5 September 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 September 1985
Time:10:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GTGV
MSN: 28R-7931176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Mary, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calgary (YYCY)
Destination airport:Kalispell, MT (FCA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT RECEIVED WX UPDATE ENROUTE TO KALISPELL, MT. HE ATTEMPTED TO NAVIGATE THROUGH THE GLACIER NATIONAL PARK, FOLLOWING THE 'GOING-TO-THE-SUN' HIGHWAY. THE WX ALONG THE PLT'S ROUTE OF FLT INCLUDED LOW CLOUD CEILING, LIMITED VISIBILITY AND MOUNTAIN OBSCUREMENT. THE PLT FLEW INTO A BOX CANYON AND COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL TREES BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. THE PLT HELD A CANADIAN AIRLINE TRANSPORT CERTIFICATE WITH AN INSTRUMENT RATING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37760