Accident Cessna 501 N2BT, Sunday 19 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 1986
Time:12:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C501 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 501
Owner/operator:Pierce Lathing Co.
Registration: N2BT
MSN: 501-0054
Total airframe hrs:2100 hours
Engine model:P&W JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KQRS)
Destination airport:Little Rock, AR (KLIT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC STATED THAT HE HAD TO FLY A FASTER THAN NORMAL APPRCH TO THE OUTER MARKER FOR THE ILS APPRCH AS INSTRUCTED BY APPRCH CONTROL. APPRCH CNTL INDICATED THAT A BOEING 727 WAS NO. 2 FOR THE APPRCH AND THAT THE PIC SHOULD MAINTAIN 230 KTS TILL FURTHER ADVISED. THE PIC STATED THAT HE COMPLIED WITH THE RQST. THE PIC STATED THAT ONCE PAST THE OUTER MARKER HE INITIATED THE SLOW DOWN OF THE ACFT BY RETARDING THROTTLES AND DEPLOYING SPOILERS. THE DISTANCE IN WHICH TO SLOW THE ACFT IS 4.2 MILES FM THE OUTER MARKER. THE PIC STATED THAT HE DISABLED THE GEAR WARNING HORN WHEN HE RETARDED THE THROTTLES AND NEVER RESET THE WARNING HORN FOR THE REMAINDER OF THE APPROACH. THE LANDING CHECK WAS NOT COMPLETED PRIOR TO THE ACFT CONTACTING THE RWY. THE PIC STATED THAT POOR CREW COORDINATION AND THE HIGH SPD DURING THE APPRCH CONTRIBUTED TO THE GEAR UP LNDG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA009

Location