Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N39146, Saturday 18 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 October 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Tim Ribischke
Registration: N39146
MSN: 6427
Engine model:Continental O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chickaloon Flat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND REFUSED TO COOPERATE AND WOULD NOT SUBMIT AN NTSB FORM 6120.1 NOR WOULD HE DISCUSS THE ACCIDENT EXCEPT THAT HE CRASHED UPON LANDING. THE PLTS MED. CERT HAD EXPIRED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA005