| Date: | Saturday 18 October 1986 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8E |
| Owner/operator: | Peter Waldren |
| Registration: | N1690K |
| MSN: | 4417 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2842 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Macon, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hutchinson, KS (HUT |
| Destination airport: | Macon, MO (K89) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED MORE SEVERE CROSSWINDS THAN PLANNED UPON LANDING AND THAT HE TRIED REMEDIAL ACTION, INCLUDING A REJECTED LANDING, BUT IT CAME TOO LATE. THE WIND WAS BLOWING FROM THE RIGHT ON THE LANDING ROLL AS HE SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE AND DEFLECTED FULL LEFT RUDDER TO TRY TO GROUND-LOOP THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST IN AN AREA OF BRAMBLES AND VEGETATION AT THE BOTTOM OF A HOLLOW.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87LA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC87LA008
Location