Accident Cessna 421C N49D, Friday 17 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 October 1986
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49D
MSN: 421C0076
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1590 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hot Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Warren, AR (3M9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT GEAR WENT DOWN NORMALLY, HE HAD THREE GREEN LIGHTS AND THE GEAR WARNING HORN WAS NOT ON AND HE COULD SEE THAT THE NOSE GEAR WAS DOWN BY LOOKING IN THE NACELLE MIRROR. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE WAS LOWERED AND AS IT TOUCHED THE RUNWAY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. A PRELIMINARY INSPECTION DID NOT INDICATE ANY PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL OR HYDRAULIC PROBLEMS. A FUNCTIONAL TEST OF THE NOSE GEAR ACTUATOR WAS REQUESTED BUT THE UNIT WAS OVERHAULED INSTEAD. IT DID NOT INDICATE ANY SIGNS OF STRESS OR ABNORMAL WEAR. IT WAS APPROVED FOR RETURN TO SERVICE. THE REASON FOR THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA006

Location