Serious incident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N251AM, Thursday 16 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 1986
Time:21:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Air Midwest, Inc.
Registration: N251AM
MSN: TC-376
Total airframe hrs:12492 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-10UA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St.louis, MO (KSTL)
Destination airport:Ft.leonard Wood, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE APPROACH, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND BY NORMAL OR EMERGENCY MEANS. AIRPLANE WAS INTENTIONALLY LANDED WITH ALL LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. INSPECTION INDICATED GEAR DOORS PULLED CLOSED FARTHER THAN NORMAL DUE TO RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ROLLER BEING STUCK BELOW THE ROLLER FOLLOWER ARM. GEARS DOORS WERE STUCK CLOSED WHICH IN TURN EFFECTIVELY LOCKED GEAR INSIDE GEAR DOORS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87IA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87IA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 March 1985 N508SS Scheduled Skyways 0 Hot Springs-Memorial Field, AR (HOT) sub
16 September 1995 N169GA Grand Aire Express 0 South Bend Regional, IN (SBN) sub
2 June 2015 XA-UKP Aeronaves TSM 5 near Querétaro Airport (QRO) w/o