Accident Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 N99Y, Wednesday 15 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1986
Time:18:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5
Owner/operator:Conch Classic Air Tours, Inc
Registration: N99Y
MSN: F5-002
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:40 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755B2M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLL. THE PROFESSIONAL PLT STATED THAT HE WAS CERTAIN THE BRAKES WERE OFF PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND THAT HE WAS SURE HE WAS NOT 'RIDING' THE BRAKED ON LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE PARKING BRAKE MAY HAVE COME ON DURING FLT. THE BRAKES APPEARED TO FUNCTION NORMALLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE REASON FOR THE NOSE OVER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA007

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1988 N99Y Conch Classic Air Tours, Inc. 0 Key West, FL sub
3 February 1989 N99Y Conch Classic Air Tours 0 off Key West, FL sub

Location