| Date: | Tuesday 29 November 1994 |
| Time: | 19:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N22CN |
| MSN: | 31T-7904049 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Brockway, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | La Crosse Regional Airport, WI (LSE/KLSE) |
| Destination airport: | Glacier Park International Airport, MT (FCA/KFCA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On November 29, 1994, at 1950 mountain standard time, a Piper PA-31T1 Cheyenne, N22CN, being flown by a multi-engine, instrument rated, private pilot, broke up in flight and then collided with terrain during an uncontrolled descent. The aircraft was destroyed and a pre/post impact fire occurred. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The aircraft crashed 15 nautical miles southwest of Brockway, Montana. Dark night and variable meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was in effect at the time. The flight, which was business in nature, was to have been operated under 14CFR91, and originated from Lacrosse, Wisconsin approximately 1632.
The airplane was level at FL220 at night when vertical fluctuations in altitude up to 500 feet above altitude were noted by the Salt Lake Center controller. Immediately thereafter, the aircraft began a descent and transponder targets were lost. A trajectory study showed the aircraft descending in a tight right turn. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right elevator separated in negative overload with both wings separating negatively. Wreckage distribution established separation of the empennage and its associated control surfaces before the separation of the wings. A preimpact fire was witnessed and the main fuselage was destroyed by an intense postcrash fire. The initiating event which resulted in the altitude divergence and descending turn could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A loss of control for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA95FA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=22CN http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf Images:

Photo: NTSB