Serious incident Boeing 727-22C N753AS, Wednesday 15 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 October 1986
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-22C
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines, opf ARCO Petroleum
Registration: N753AS
MSN: 19203/434
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:45697 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kuparak, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER DEPARTURE, THE FLIGHT CREW RETRACTED THE LANDING GEAR AND NOTICED A NOSE GEAR DISAGREEMENT LIGHT. UPON ARRIVING AT ANCHORAGE, THE FLIGHT CREW COULD NOT LOWER THE NOSE GEAR THROUGH NORMAL OR MANUAL MEANS. THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH MAIN GEAR EXTENDED AND THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTED. EXAMINATION OF THE NOSE GEAR MECHANISMS REVEALED THAT THE TWO LINKS WHICH EXERCISE THE PAWL BLOCK LOCKS HAD FAILED ALLOWING THE NOSE GEAR TO REMAIN IN THE FULLY RETRACTED AND LOCKED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87IA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87IA003

Location