| Date: | Wednesday 15 October 1986 |
| Time: | 11:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-160 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9748D |
| MSN: | 22-6661 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2143 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Morgan, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Wiggins, CO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT HAD JUST BEEN ENDORSED FOR HIS FIRST SUPERVISED SOLO FLT. HE HAD SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED ONE LANDING AND WAS ATTEMPTING HIS SECOND LANDING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. THE PLT SAID HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, TOUCHED DOWN, AND OVER CORRECTED. THE ACFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY 32 AND OVERTURNED. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WINDS TO BE 290 DEG AT 5 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA005
Location