| Date: | Tuesday 14 October 1986 |
| Time: | 22:04 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-232 |
| Owner/operator: | People Express Airlines |
| Registration: | N517PE |
| MSN: | 21264/1225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21827 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Portland, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Newark, NJ (KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CP WAS FLYING THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE LEFT SEAT WHILE BEING OBSERVED BY THE PIC. THE PIC WAS MONITORING THE APPROACH, WHICH WAS BEING MADE IN IMC CONDITIONS AND NOTED THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTING TO THE LEFT, THE CP STARTED TO MAKE CORRECTION TO THE RIGHT AT WHICH POINT PIC TOOK CONTROL AND ROLLED TO THE RIGHT, LANDING THE AIRCRAFT. IN DOING SO THE RIGHT WING TIP MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND CAUSING DAMAGE TO THE OUTBOARD RIGHT LEADING EDGE DEVICE. SCRAPED OUTBOARD RIGHT TRAILING EDGE FLAP, SCRAPED RIGHT WING TIP, AND DAMAGED RIGHT STATIC WICK. THERE WERE NO INJURIES. NO FIRE, OR OTHER DAMAGE. CREW MEMBERS WERE NOT AWARE OF DAMAGE UNTIL NOTIFIED BY GROUND PERSONNEL AT THE GATE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87IA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87IA014
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 December 1987 |
N571PE |
People Express Airlines |
0 |
Houston, TX |
 |
min |
| 7 June 1997 |
N571PE |
Continental Air Lines |
0 |
Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) |
 |
w/o |