| Date: | Sunday 12 October 1986 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna C-165 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald O'kelly |
| Registration: | N25468 |
| MSN: | 573 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Engine model: | WARNER 50 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Emmett, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Emmett, ID (S78) |
| Destination airport: | Seattle, WA (KBFI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST DURING TAKEOFF ROLL AND A GROUNDLOOP OCCURRED. THIS WAS THE PILOTS FIRST FLIGHT IN A TAIL WHEEL AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA009 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA009
Location