Accident Cessna 305C N720BC, Saturday 11 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 October 1986
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N720BC
MSN: 24726
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3998 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Catherine, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT HAD LANDED IN A SOYBEAN FIELD TO PARTICIPATE IN A DOVE HUNT. ABT 1000 HE DECIDED TO FLY TO ANOTHER FIELD NEAR A RESTAURANT FOR BREAKFAST. HE ATTEMPTED A SHORT FIELD T.O. AND AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL, HE STATED THAT THE ENG QUIT WITH NO WARNING. AS A RESULT OF MANEUVERING TO AVOID TREES ACROSS THE T.O. PATH, THE PLT STATED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH SPEED LEFT TO COMPLETE ROUNDOUT. ABOUT 9 GAL OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE LT FUEL TANK AND ABOUT 1/2 PT IN THE RIGHT. THE PLT STATED THAT THE T.O. WAS MADE ON THE LT TANK. SUB TO THE ACCIDENT, THE ENG WAS PRIMED, STARTED AND RUN USING THE ACFT FUEL SYS FROM THE WING ATTACH POINTS TO THE ENG. THE FUEL SEL FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA005

Location