| Date: | Wednesday 8 July 1992 |
| Time: | 10:33 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Sinclair, Richard C. |
| Registration: | N23LB |
| MSN: | TH-837 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2190 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pierce, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boise, ID (KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | Kalispell, MT (KFCA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND WAS INFORMED OF MOUNTAIN OBSCUREMENT, RAIN SHOWERS, AND THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY IN THE AREA OF THE FLIGHT PATH. THE PILOT HAD FILED THE ROUTE OF FLIGHT DIRECT FROM BOISE, ID, TO MCCALL, ID, TO THOMPSON FALLS, MT, TO KALISPELL, MT. THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 45 MILES EAST OF THE DIRECT LINE OF FLIGHT PATH IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. RADAR DATA IDENTIFIES THE FLIGHT AS MANEUVERING ON VARIOUS HEADINGS BEFORE THE FLIGHT DROPPED FROM RADAR CONTACT. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND CONFINED TO A DEEP CRATER WITH THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE AT THE CRATER'S DEEPEST POINT. IT WAS ESTIMATED THAT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN AN APPROXIMATE 70 DEGREE NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE FOUND TO INDICATE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL WHEN AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER AND THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92FA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92FA154
Location