Accident Hughes 500-D N58239, Friday 10 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 October 1986
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500-D
Owner/operator:The Wright Company
Registration: N58239
MSN: 1280392D
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED ENGINE RECOVERY BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING IN WHICH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE FLEXED, SEVERING THE TAIL BOOM. THE THROTTLE LINKAGE ON THE PILOTS SIDE WAS FOUND TO HAVE BEEN OUT OF ADJUSTMENT, CAUSING THE ENGINE POWER TO FALL BELOW IDLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA007

Location