| Date: | Thursday 9 October 1986 |
| Time: | 04:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Vee-jay Products, Inc. |
| Registration: | N6955Y |
| MSN: | 274320 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 835 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-C4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crestwood, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN WITHOUT AUTHORIZATION FROM THE OWNER BY UNKNOWN PERSON(S). UPON LANDING, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO AN AIRCRAFT TIE-DOWN AREA AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87DEE02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87DEE02
Location