Gear-up landing Serious incident Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star TC-SGS, Friday 2 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 2024
Time:10:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:Atlantik Uçuş Okulu
Registration: TC-SGS
MSN: 42.N045
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tekirdag-Corlu Airport (TEQ/LTBU) -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tekirdag-Corlu Airport (TEQ/LTBU)
Destination airport:Tekirdag-Corlu Airport (TEQ/LTBU)
Investigating agency: UEIM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Diamond DA-42 NG made a gear-up landing on runway 04 at Tekirdağ Çorlu Atatürk Airport. No one was injured.

PROBABLE CAUSE
The Transport Safety Investigation Group has concluded that the probable cause of the serious incident that occurred on 02.02.2024, when a Diamond DA-42 NG type aircraft with registration mark TC-SGS, operated by Atlantik Flight School A.Ş., landed on its fuselage on runway 04 of Çorlu Airport, was;
It is considered that the incident occurred due to human factors as a result of the pilots' distraction and concentration and forgetting to open the landing gear as a result of not using the checklist during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UEIM
Report number: 09(HKR-06/2024)
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

UEIM

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 2012 A6-HIC Horizon International Flight Academy 0 Al Ain unk
Pax door failure

Location