Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N8125H, Wednesday 8 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 October 1986
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Cloverdale Foods
Registration: N8125H
MSN: 32R-8029015
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:957 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grafton, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bismarck, ND (KBIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT MADE FORCED LANDING ON DIRT ROAD SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENG REPORTEDLY LOST POWER. PLT EXTENDED LANDING GEAR BUT ACFT TOUCHED DOWN BEFORE GEAR LOCKED AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. LEFT WING ALSO STRUCK A MAILBOX DURING ROLLOUT. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A GUMMY RESIDUE ON TURBO WASTE GATE CONTROL, PRECLUDING DEVELOPMENT OF FULL POWER. ADDITIONALLY, TIRES WERE REPORTED TO BE UNDER-INFLATED, CAUSING HIGHER FRICTIONAL DRAG. THE PLT SAID THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL WAS NOT ABNORMALLY LONG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA004

Location