| Date: | Wednesday 8 October 1986 |
| Time: | 13:05 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Commonwealth Of Virginia |
| Registration: | N7100C |
| MSN: | 357-84 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 284 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Keysville, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Chesterfield, VA (W98 |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT MADE A TAILWHEEL HIGH TOUCHDOWN ON THE 1850 FOOT GRASS STRIP. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE DROPPED AND, ALTHOUGH THE PILOT SAID HE MOVED THE CONTROL STICK FULLY AFT, THE PROPELLER STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED INVERTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO87FA003 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO87FA003
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location