| Date: | Wednesday 8 October 1986 |
| Time: | 12:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Ryan Air |
| Registration: | N1233T |
| MSN: | 402C0805 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2760 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-VB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kivalina, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Notak, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ROLL PIN AND SAFETY WIRE WHICH RETAIN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR FORWARD TRUNNION PIN WERE BROKEN AND THE FORWARD TRUNNION PIN ON THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS FOUND 'BACKED OUT', THEREBY RELEASING THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TRUNNION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87IA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87IA011