| Date: | Tuesday 7 October 1986 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2270C |
| MSN: | 0506 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 245 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dolan Springs, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas, NV (KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS CLIMBING THE HELICOPTER UP A DRY WASH AND PLANNED TO CROSS A 3000 FOOT HIGH RIDGE AT ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN. AS HE APPROACHED THE RIDGE THE HELICOPTER YAWED TO THE RIGHT ABOUT 70 DEGREES AND THE ACFT MAIN ROTOR LOST RPM. THE PASSENGER STATED THAT THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND NOSED OVER LANDING IN AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA012
Location