| Date: | Tuesday 7 October 1986 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Martin Aviation |
| Registration: | N8159C |
| MSN: | 32R-8029058 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 780 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-440-K1G5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rancho, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PIPER PA-32R-301T COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AFTER A FORCED LANDING. A RENTER PILOT REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT WAS STOLEN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL PRESENT IN THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS. IT WAS ALSO REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS TRANSPORTING 400 TO 500 POUNDS OF MARIJUANA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA010
Location