| Date: | Monday 6 October 1986 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Sun Western Flyers |
| Registration: | N8727V |
| MSN: | 525-75 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1348 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yuma, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Yuma, AZ (KYUM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A BELLANCA 7KCAB LOST CONTROL AND VEERED OFF RWY 16. THE CFI INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT DURING LANDING ROLL. THE STUDENT PILOT APPLIED LEFT PEDAL AND THE AIRCRAFT SWUNG LEFT AND GROUND LOOPED. THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED OFF THE RWY SHOULDER, BREAKING A GEAR STRUT. THEN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED, SUBSEQUENTLY DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING SPAR. THE CFI ALSO INDICATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA011
Location