Accident Aeronca 7AC N84911, Sunday 5 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 1986
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:F.d. Simpson
Registration: N84911
MSN: 3630
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tribune, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tribune, KS (5K2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC RPTD ENG FAILURE WHILE IN CRUISE FLT. THE STUDENT PIC SUSPECTED CARB ICING AS THE CAUSE OF THE ENG FAILURE. NO MECHANICAL PBLM WAS DISCOVERED DURING THE ENG INSPECTION. THE ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS INDICATED THAT CARBURETOR ICING WAS LIKELY IN THE CRUISE PWR CONFIGURATION THE PIC WAS USING. NO FUEL CONTAMINATES OR OTHER DESCREPANCIES WERE DISCOVERED DURING THE FOLLOW-UP INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA001

Location