Accident Beechcraft A23 N5774V, Sunday 3 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 1993
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5774V
MSN: MA-28
Total airframe hrs:2549 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Bragg, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFBG)
Destination airport:(KFBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT DEPARTED RUNWAY 27 AT SIMMONS ARMY AIRFIELD. IMMEDIATELY AFTER DEPARTURE, THE PILOT REQUESTED AN IMMEDIATE RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. WITNESSES REPORTED THAT AT ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, THE ENGINE SOUNDED AS IF IT HAD LOST POWER. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A 90 DEGREE RIGHT BANK AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN ON A HEADING OF APPROXIMATELY 30 DEGREES. THE POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED MOST OF THE AIRCRAFT FUSELAGE AND ENGINE AREA. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF EXTREME HEAT AND FIRE DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE ACCESSORY AREA. THERE WAS CONTINUITY OF THE ENGINE DRIVE TRAIN. THE PROPELLER DID NOT SHOW EVIDENCE OF CHORDWISE SCRATCHING NOR TWISTING TOWARD LOW PITCH.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS AND THE LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93FA046

Location