Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5980P, Sunday 5 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 1986
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Charles Krutz
Registration: N5980P
MSN: 24-1073
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3847 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTS THAT HE WAS LANDING ON HIS PRIVATE GRASS STRIP WHICH IS 1600 X 60 FT. HE SAID THE GRASS ON THE EDGES WAS THICKER THEN THAT IN THE MIDDLE. DURING LANDING ROLL THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LT AND THE LT WING COLLIDED WITH MILO GROWING ALONG THE LT SIDE OF THE STRIP. THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LT AND THE RT MLG COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA004

Location