| Date: | Sunday 5 October 1986 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7427D |
| MSN: | 225188 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 789 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Pole, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE GRASS NEXT TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND STRUCK A SNOWBANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA001
Location