Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N1843U, Sunday 5 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 1986
Time:01:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N1843U
MSN: 46636/309
Engine model:GE CF-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ATTEMPT TO APPLY GROUND POWER TO ACFT, INTERNAL FEEDER CABLES SHORTED AND MELTED DOWN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED POOR WORKMANSHIP BY CONTRACTED MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL IN MODIFICATION INSTALLATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87IA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87IA003

Location